Falling Snow
Weekly news
We want to hear from you! Go to the 'General' section and say what you want to say. Start a new topic if you wish.Similar topics
Who is online?
In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests None
Most users ever online was 285 on Wed Sep 22, 2021 3:07 pm
Latest topics
Statistics
We have 490 registered usersThe newest registered user is Poisonberries
Our users have posted a total of 15531 messages in 1327 subjects
What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
+7
Frashu
ShutterBox
griffin★
buckthefuffalo
Eduardo
Lynjabear
Safiliwen
11 posters
Nightmare :: GENERAL :: Separate Anime
Page 1 of 1
What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Well pretty much what it says in the title =3 Just trying to get a feel for everyone's favourites excluding Bleach Naruto and One Piece as we all know how everyone likes/dislikes those 3 =D
Well my top 3 would have to be
1. Shuffle!
The story line and character development in Shuffle! Is just way too hard to come by in the newer animes like Freezing etc
2. Toaru Majutsu series
Again the action story and character development is top notch in this one.
3. Is a tie between Disgaea and Bamboo Blade
Again these 2 are comedys so you can see what one of my favourite genres is eh =p but I haven't even mentioned Code Geass or others that are very high on my list, but this is a top 3 not top 10 or anything that would be way too long D= well peace and see you around guys.
Well my top 3 would have to be
1. Shuffle!
The story line and character development in Shuffle! Is just way too hard to come by in the newer animes like Freezing etc
2. Toaru Majutsu series
Again the action story and character development is top notch in this one.
3. Is a tie between Disgaea and Bamboo Blade
Again these 2 are comedys so you can see what one of my favourite genres is eh =p but I haven't even mentioned Code Geass or others that are very high on my list, but this is a top 3 not top 10 or anything that would be way too long D= well peace and see you around guys.
Safiliwen- Dream
- Posts : 742
Join date : 2011-03-26
Age : 33
Location : United Kingdom
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
1. Full Metal Alchemist - Not a very common read, I know, but I like the storyline, elements of science and philosophy, and though it is a fighting manga, there is none of the power thing. (ex. in Bleach, the main character multiplies his power exponentially, I don't like that.) Nice background art and cute animals as a bonus .
2. Black Cat - I like the story line and characters, nice art (closer to the end) and battle scenes, which aren't overdone like in some manga. However, it does have the power/power thing.
3. Death Note - I like the complex storyline and twists, no power problems here, and though I actually am not fond of the way the characters are drawn, it's a great story overall. I like Black Cat more only because the story is more lively and light and has more elements to it.
2. Black Cat - I like the story line and characters, nice art (closer to the end) and battle scenes, which aren't overdone like in some manga. However, it does have the power/power thing.
3. Death Note - I like the complex storyline and twists, no power problems here, and though I actually am not fond of the way the characters are drawn, it's a great story overall. I like Black Cat more only because the story is more lively and light and has more elements to it.
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Zatch Bell (Konjiki no Gash Bell in japanese) had a nice storyline. It gets even better in the second season.
Eduardo- Dream
- Posts : 308
Join date : 2010-09-12
Age : 31
Location : Brazil
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
I'm glad someone else besides me watched that anime. It was great. I haven't seen it in forever xDEduardo wrote:Zatch Bell (Konjiki no Gash Bell in japanese) had a nice storyline. It gets even better in the second season.
buckthefuffalo- Dream
- Posts : 929
Join date : 2011-03-25
Location : I'm sexier than Aizen.
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Is this about manga, or anime? I actually don't really watch anything...other than National Geographic, because my parents have it all blocked...
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Oh Epic, you're so sheltered :3EpicNinjaBear wrote:Is this about manga, or anime? I actually don't really watch anything...other than National Geographic, because my parents have it all blocked...
Joking aside, I'd say they're similar enough to where mentioning a manga would be fine, so long as it has an anime counterpart, and that there aren't huge differences between the two, like Code Geass's anime and manga.
Also, for future reference, you don't have to watch anime on TV alone. Many people just go to sites where they can see subs/dubs of anime for free.
buckthefuffalo- Dream
- Posts : 929
Join date : 2011-03-25
Location : I'm sexier than Aizen.
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Idd what Buck said you can watch online but Manga can count too as 3/4 of it has an Anime or is getting one written so it's all good =3
Safiliwen- Dream
- Posts : 742
Join date : 2011-03-26
Age : 33
Location : United Kingdom
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Non-ongoing anime, eh?
Here's my top 3~
1. Kateikyoushi Hitman Reborn
2. Deathnote
3. 07 Ghost
Here's my top 3~
1. Kateikyoushi Hitman Reborn
2. Deathnote
3. 07 Ghost
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
No contest. They're all the ones I own, or want to own.
1. Sailor Moon.
2. Pretear.
3. Witchblade.
4. Elfen Leid
5. Higurashi
1. Sailor Moon.
2. Pretear.
3. Witchblade.
5. Higurashi
ShutterBox- Shadow
- Posts : 32
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 33
Location : Atlanta
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Since I have watched a mixure of animes and can't really decide on others, I only know my #1 favorite.
1. Full Metal Alchemist.
1. Full Metal Alchemist.
Frashu- Admin
- Posts : 1121
Join date : 2010-09-13
Age : 27
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
OMG Epic those are also my top 3! I was gonna write them down but I guess I don't have to anymore. Thanks for making my life easier and having good taste in manga =3
LEROY J.- Devoted Shadow
- Posts : 51
Join date : 2011-06-07
Location : Azeroth
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Yay lol.
@ Griffin - Sailor Moon? WHat is that?
@ Griffin - Sailor Moon? WHat is that?
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
I was the one that said Sailor Moon.
WAIT A MINUTE.
"WHAT'S SAILOR MOON."
ARE YOU FUCKING SERIOUS.
THAT'S LIKE ASKING WHAT BLEACH OR NARUTO IS.
DO YOU LIVE UNDER A ROCK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA?
TO NOT KNOW WHAT SAILOR MOON IS YOU BETTER.
/rage.
Link: Sailor Moon
WAIT A MINUTE.
"WHAT'S SAILOR MOON."
ARE YOU FUCKING SERIOUS.
THAT'S LIKE ASKING WHAT BLEACH OR NARUTO IS.
DO YOU LIVE UNDER A ROCK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA?
TO NOT KNOW WHAT SAILOR MOON IS YOU BETTER.
/rage.
Link: Sailor Moon
ShutterBox- Shadow
- Posts : 32
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 33
Location : Atlanta
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Sorry... I know now though. It sounds interesting, but not my topic of interest.
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Mine would have to be..... ehhhhhh....
1.) Death Note
2.) Bakuman (by the creators of Death Note)
3.) and Nora: The Last Chronicle of Devildom
1.) Death Note
2.) Bakuman (by the creators of Death Note)
3.) and Nora: The Last Chronicle of Devildom
Aaron- Dream
- Posts : 2076
Join date : 2010-09-26
Age : 27
Location : Central Cali Bitchez
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
Well as a child I loved Dragon Ball Z, Death Note, and Sailor Moon haah(:
Guest- Guest
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
1. dead man wonderland, i don't care if its still going on it is so epic and i cant wait for the net episode >_>
2. Soul eater, another epic anime that i watched every single episode of
3. One piece, which one day i plan on catching up on xD
2. Soul eater, another epic anime that i watched every single episode of
3. One piece, which one day i plan on catching up on xD
WINTERFRESH- Dream
- Posts : 274
Join date : 2011-01-10
Age : 28
Location : League of legends
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
1.Dragonball/Z
2.Inuyasha
3.Gundamwing
yup there's my top 3 favorite
2.Inuyasha
3.Gundamwing
yup there's my top 3 favorite
Guest- Guest
Re: What's your top 3? (Excluding on goings e.g. Bleach etc)
1: The Count of Mounte Cristo: A very uncommon pick, I know. The artwork and style is amazing, the story is so deep and well-written, and the pacing is like nothing I have ever seen.
2: Fullmetal Alchemist: Such a good show. Funny, smart, and full of twists, one of the best things I've seen.
3:Samurai Champloo: Hip-hop, samurais, a fantastic story and great action... What's not to like?
A couple of things that deserve a mention: Death Note, Wolf's Rain, and Black Cat.
Love em' all.
2: Fullmetal Alchemist: Such a good show. Funny, smart, and full of twists, one of the best things I've seen.
3:Samurai Champloo: Hip-hop, samurais, a fantastic story and great action... What's not to like?
A couple of things that deserve a mention: Death Note, Wolf's Rain, and Black Cat.
Love em' all.
AbsoulAwaken- Devoted Shadow
- Posts : 71
Join date : 2011-06-10
Age : 27
Location : Pokemon Tower
Nightmare :: GENERAL :: Separate Anime
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:44 am by Evan
» y helo, it is i, tito
Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:44 am by Evan
» Sup, I'm Evan.
Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:26 am by Evan
» I am the best waifu.
Sun Sep 04, 2016 1:26 am by MasterDudex5
» add me on skype and read me complain about random desu.
Sun Sep 04, 2016 12:46 am by MasterDudex5
» Spam Posting/Reviving Dead Threads
Sun Sep 04, 2016 12:06 am by L
» What Movie Does Nightmare Want to Watch This Spring?
Sun Jun 12, 2016 5:36 pm by L
» You know what to do if it happens.
Sun Jun 12, 2016 5:34 pm by L
» STR8 IS BACK
Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:02 pm by Luck